|
|
|
Current Category Art

|
Anderson, Trevor; WILLIAM FLETCHER
WONDERFUL Hardcover, GLOSSY dustjacket. FULL on EVERY page of WONDERFUL COLOUR William Fletcher paintings. Slight damp mark on title page, and some pages have a slight "wave" - still GREAT book. Airmail postage $10
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Australian Art Masterpieces
EXCELLENT 1st Ed. Currey O'Neil hardcover, 1984. With 112 WONDERFUL Australian art reproductions all in full colour. Introduction and fascinating notes on each painting and artist. An exqusite collection of Australian painting from 1794 - 1976. PERFECT with GLOSSY dustjacket. ONLY copy! Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|
|
Capon, Edmund; Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties
+ FREE Aussie bookmark, EXCELLENT 1st Ed. Hardcover. WONDERFUL FULL COLOUR plates of Chinese brush paintings throughout! A BEAUTIFUL and INSPIRING book. Ex-owner's name (minor Australian artist Jan Haskins) on flyleaf. ONLY copy! Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Classical Chinese Painting
RARE book - fascinating look at the ages of Chinese Paintings - includes 2 chapters titled "The Spirit of Chinese Painting" by Ion Frunzetti, and "A Brief Historical Survey and Selection of Illustrations" by Nina StAnculescu. Book is translated into english by Leon Levitchi. Quite good dustjacket. There are 82 plates (both full glossy colour and b&w) covering the dynasties from 200 BC to 1912. Foxing to first few pages, but all plates are perfect. Ex-owner's name on endpaper. Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Copplestone, Trewin; Modern Art Movments
Hard cover. Hamlyn, New York . EXCELLENT cond. LARGE hardcover, Hamlyn. Dustjacket has 1" repaired tear. Ex-owner's name on flyleaf. We always include a FREE Aussie bookmark: )
|
|
Price:
|
|
|
Haskins, Jan; OLD MAN BANKSIA Original Oil Painting
Jan Haskins is one of two surviving grand-daughters of Donald Gregor Grant Commons, a very well-known Early Australian artist from the 1880's. This painting, done in oils, was painted in the 1980's, is 21" x 28" and is still framed in the original frame,
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Hughes, Robert; Donald Friend
*VERY SCARCE* 1st Ed. Edwards and Shaw hardcover, Sydney, 1965, 119pp. illustrated with 51 plates, many in colour, printed on glossy paper, with foreword by John Olsen & bibliography by Daniel Thomas.
Excellent cond. with minor foxing to title page and ex-owner's name (minor Australian artist Tony La Spina) on illustrated endpapers. Very good glossy dustjacket with light sunning to back.
The first book by the distinguished art historian on the work of this famous Australian painter and eccentric who lived much of his artistic life in Bali. Heavily illustrated appraisal of the romantic artist's oeurve, from his paintings in Bali to those of the many boys he surrounded himself with.
Airmail postage $15
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Ingwersen, Will; Classic Garden Plants
EXCELLENT cond. LARGE hardcover, 1st Ed. Hamlyn, 1975, 192pp. Dustjacket is worn round the edges, and ex-owner's name on flyleaf. We always include a FREE Aussie Koala Bear Keychain :) Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|
|
MacDonald, James; The Art of F. McCubbin
PERFECT cond. Boolarong hardcover, 1986. Gold gilt embossing to maroon boards. No dj. With title-page illust., and 45 full-page col. plates - all PERFEFT. Facsimile reprint of the 1916 Melbourne Ed. Airmail postage $20 as book is HEAVY.
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Phipps, Jennifer; Artists' Gardens
EXCELLENT as NEW Bay hardcover with GLOSSY dustjacket. Glorious coloured art plates throughout. Phipps looks at the works of 94 artists for their contribution to the painting of flowers and gardens. 216pp. Airmail postage $15 as it is a VERY HEAVY book.
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Scott, Peter; Observations of Wildlife
EXCELLENT, as NEW 1st Ed. 1980, 112pp. Phaidon hardcover.PERFECT GLOSSY dustjacket. Colour & b/w illus throughout by author.
Throughout his life Sir Peter Scott combined preoccupations with art and science. This is a collection of paintings and a self-portrait of the man who created them, spanning a career of over 40 years, and showing a lifetime of patient, scientific observation behind the paintings.
Airmail postage $15 + FREE Aussie bookmark :)
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Stevenson, Lesley; Renoir
EXCELLENT 1st Ed. Bison hardcover, 1991. HUGE HEAVY WONDERFUL book of Renoir's most famous paintings - over 90 of them - plates in full colour on glossy paper. PERFECT with PERFECT GLOSSY dustjacket. ONLY copy! Airmail postage $20 as it is VERY HEAVY.
|
|
Price:
|
|
|
Theobalds, Prue; In the Company of Bears
*NEW* and ABSOLUTLEY PERFECT! Still in "shrink-wrap". Glorious FULL-COLOUR. A TRULY BEAUTIFUL book! Ships TODAY :) + FREE Aussie kid's bookmark :) Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Viviani, Vanni; The Banquet of Stone
EXCELLENT as NEW softcover in wraps, Adelaide Festival Centre Gallery, 1987, 32 pages. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This wonderful volume is an exhibition catalog from the Adelaide Festival Centre Gallery in Austrailia featuring the surreal, apple-filled work of painter Vanni Viviani, with text in both English and Italian. Airmail postage $4 + FREE Aussie bookmark :)
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Wislon, Michael; Nature and Imagination: The Work of ODILON REDON
WONDERFUL 1st Ed. Phaidon Hardcover, Oxford, 1978, 80pp. GLOSSY dustjacket. FULL on EVERY page of WONDERFUL Odilon Redon paintings. Approx 2/3 b&w and 1/3 full colour. The dustjacket is lovely on the outside, but has foxing to the inner folder over sections, and this has caused foxing to the front and back endpapers, HOWEVER it's still a GREAT book. Airmail postage $10
|
|
Price:
|
|

|
Yutang, Lin; Imperial Chinese Art
EXCELLENT 1st Ed. Omega hardcover, 1983. WONDERFUL Chinese art, crafts, cultural photos etc in both full colour and b&w. PERFECT with GLOSSY dustjacket. ONLY copy! Airmail postage $12
|
|
Price:
|
|
Secure ecommerce shopping cart software and credit card processing provided by ezimerchant
|
|